Statistics on protein trees

The protein tree pipeline is described at the following page.

This page provides a summary of the Ensembl phylogenetic analysis of protein families. The following views are available:

Overall Summary

Legend
Internal nodes (ancestral taxa) Node types Speciations Duplications Dubious nodes
Leaves (extant species) Gene tree coverage Genes in multi-species trees Genes in single-species trees Orphaned genes
Gene QC Validated genes Short genes Long genes Split genes
----
-
Guillardia theta CCMP2712
--------------------
----
Chroomonas mesostigmatica CCMP1168
-----------
Cryptomonas paramecium
-------
-
Plasmodiophora brassicae
-------
----
Paulinella chromatophora
----------------
----
-
Lotharella oceanica
----------
Bigelowiella natans CCMP2755
---------------
Reticulomyxa filosa
------------------------
-
Spironucleus salmonicida
-------
Giardia lamblia ATCC 50803
-------
-
Sphaeroforma arctica JP610
----------
Capsaspora owczarzaki ATCC 30864
--------------------
-
-
Salpingoeca rosetta
----------
Monosiga brevicollis MX1
-----------
Fonticula alba
-------
-
Dictyostelium purpureum
-------
----
Dictyostelium discoideum AX4
-------
--------
Tieghemostelium lacteum
--------------
-
Cavenderia fasciculata
----------
Polysphondylium pallidum PN500
------------
----
Entamoeba nuttalli P19
---------------
-
Entamoeba invadens IP1
----------
Entamoeba dispar SAW760
----------
Entamoeba histolytica HM-1:IMSS
-------------------
Acanthamoeba castellanii str. Neff
-------------------
-
Strigomonas culicis
----------
Angomonas deanei
-------------------
-
Phytomonas sp. isolate Hart1
----------
Phytomonas sp. isolate EM1
------------------
-
Leptomonas seymouri
-------
----
Leptomonas pyrrhocoris
-------
-----------
-
Leishmania panamensis
-------------
----
Leishmania braziliensis MHOM/BR/75/M2904
----------------
-
Leishmania donovani
-------------
----
Leishmania infantum JPCM5
-----------------
Leishmania mexicana MHOM/GT/2001/U1103
----
-----------
Leishmania major strain Friedlin
-------------
Trypanosoma brucei
----------------------
-
Trypanosoma rangeli SC58
----------
Trypanosoma cruzi marinkellei
---------------------------
Bodo saltans
---------------------------
Perkinsela sp. CCAP 1560/4
-----------
-
Oxytricha trifallax oxytricha_asm_v1.1
-------
----
Stylonychia lemnae
-------------
-
Ichthyophthirius multifiliis
-----------
----
----
Tetrahymena thermophila SB210
-----------------
Paramecium tetraurelia
-----------------
Pseudocohnilembus persalinus
----------------------
Stentor coeruleus
----------
Babesia bigemina
----------
-
Babesia bovis
----------
----
Babesia microti strain RI
----------------
Theileria annulata
-------------
-
Theileria orientalis strain Shintoku
-------------
Theileria parva
-------------
Theileria equi strain WA
-------------
Plasmodium falciparum 3D7
--------------
----
-
Plasmodium gaboni
-------------------
Plasmodium reichenowi PREICH001
-
----------------
Plasmodium chabaudi chabaudi PCHAS01
----------------
-
Plasmodium yoelii yoelii
-------------------
Plasmodium berghei ANKA
-------------------
Plasmodium vinckei petteri
-------------
----
Plasmodium malariae
----------------
Plasmodium ovale curtisi Poc1
----------------
Plasmodium knowlesi strain H ASM635v1
----
-------
-
Plasmodium inui San Antonio 1
----------------
Plasmodium cynomolgi strain B
----------------
Plasmodium vivax
-------
-------
Plasmodium fragile
-----------------
Plasmodium coatneyi
-------------
Eimeria praecox
-------------
Eimeria mitis
-------------
Eimeria tenella ASM283v1
-------------
-
Eimeria necatrix
----------------
Eimeria acervulina
-------------
----
Eimeria brunetti
-------------------
Eimeria maxima
--------------------
Cyclospora cayetanensis
-------------
-----
-
Hammondia hammondi
-------------------
Toxoplasma gondii ME49
-------------------
Cryptosporidium muris RN66
----------
--------
-
Cryptosporidium parvum Iowa II
-------------
Cryptosporidium ubiquitum
-------------
Cryptosporidium andersoni
----------------------
Gregarina niphandrodes
---------------------------
Perkinsus marinus ATCC 50983
---------------------------
Vitrella brassicaformis CCMP3155
-------
-
Thalassiosira pseudonana CCMP1335
-----------
----
Thalassiosira oceanica
--------------
Phaeodactylum tricornutum CCAP 1055/1
--------------
-
Albugo candida
-------------
Albugo laibachii Nc14
-------------
-
Saprolegnia diclina VS20
----------
----
Saprolegnia parasitica CBS 223.65
-------------
-
Aphanomyces astaci
-------------
Aphanomyces invadans
-------------
-
Plasmopara halstedii
----------------
Hyaloperonospora arabidopsidis Emoy2
----------------
Phytophthora ramorum
-------
-------
Phytophthora parasitica P1569
------------
----
----
Phytophthora lateralis MPF4
-------------
-
Phytophthora kernoviae 00238/432
----------------
Phytophthora sojae
----------------
Phytophthora infestans T30-4
----------------
Phytophthora nicotianae ASM148298v1
-----------------
Pythium vexans DAOM BR484
-------------
Pythium arrhenomanes ATCC 12531
-------------
Pythium aphanidermatum DAOM BR444
--------------
-
Pythium irregulare DAOM BR486
----------
Pythium iwayamai DAOM BR242034
----------
Pythium ultimum DAOM BR144
-------------------
Aureococcus anophagefferens
-------------------
Blastocystis hominis
-------------------
Nannochloropsis gaditana CCMP526
----------------------------
Emiliania huxleyi CCMP1516
----------------------------
Thecamonas trahens ATCC 50062
----------------------------
Naegleria gruberi
----------------------------
Trichomonas vaginalis G3