Statistics on protein trees

The protein tree pipeline is described at the following page.

This page provides a summary of the Ensembl phylogenetic analysis of protein families. The following views are available:

Overall Summary

Legend
Internal nodes (ancestral taxa) Node types Speciations Duplications Dubious nodes
Leaves (extant species) Gene tree coverage Genes in multi-species trees Genes in single-species trees Orphaned genes
Gene QC Validated genes Short genes Long genes Split genes
----
-
Paulinella chromatophora
----
----
Plasmodiophora brassicae
----------------
----
-
Bigelowiella natans CCMP2755
----------
Lotharella oceanica
---------------
Reticulomyxa filosa
------------------------
-
Spironucleus salmonicida
-------
Giardia lamblia ATCC 50803
-------
-
Guillardia theta CCMP2712
--------------------
----
Chroomonas mesostigmatica CCMP1168
-----------
Cryptomonas paramecium
-------------------
-
Phytomonas sp. isolate Hart1
----------
Phytomonas sp. isolate EM1
-------------------
-
Strigomonas culicis
----------
Angomonas deanei
----------
-
Leishmania donovani
----------
----
Leishmania infantum JPCM5
-------
----
--------
Leishmania mexicana MHOM/GT/2001/U1103
----------
--------
-
Leishmania braziliensis MHOM/BR/75/M2904
----------------
Leishmania panamensis
---------------------
-
Leptomonas pyrrhocoris
----
-------
Leptomonas seymouri
-------------
Trypanosoma cruzi marinkellei
----------------------
-
Trypanosoma brucei
----------
Trypanosoma rangeli SC58
---------------------------
Perkinsela sp. CCAP 1560/4
---------------------------
Bodo saltans
-------
-
Dictyostelium purpureum
-------
----
Dictyostelium discoideum AX4
-------
--------
Tieghemostelium lacteum
--------------
-
Polysphondylium pallidum PN500
----------
Cavenderia fasciculata
------------
----
Entamoeba nuttalli P19
---------------
-
Entamoeba dispar SAW760
----------
Entamoeba invadens IP1
----------
Entamoeba histolytica HM-1:IMSS
-------------------
Acanthamoeba castellanii str. Neff
-------
-
Monosiga brevicollis MX1
----------
Salpingoeca rosetta
--------------------
-
-
Sphaeroforma arctica JP610
----------
Capsaspora owczarzaki ATCC 30864
-----------
Fonticula alba
-----------
-
Oxytricha trifallax oxytricha_asm_v1.1
-------
----
Stylonychia lemnae
-------------
-
Tetrahymena thermophila SB210
-----------
----
----
Ichthyophthirius multifiliis
-----------------
Paramecium tetraurelia
-----------------
Pseudocohnilembus persalinus
----------------------
Stentor coeruleus
----------
Babesia microti strain RI
----------
-
Babesia bovis
----------
----
Babesia bigemina
----------------
Theileria parva
-------------
-
Theileria equi strain WA
-------------
Theileria orientalis strain Shintoku
-------------
Theileria annulata
-------------
Plasmodium reichenowi PREICH001
--------------
----
-
Plasmodium gaboni
-------------------
Plasmodium falciparum 3D7
-------------------
Plasmodium berghei ANKA
-
-------------
-
Plasmodium yoelii yoelii
-------------------
Plasmodium vinckei petteri
-------------------
Plasmodium chabaudi chabaudi PCHAS01
-------------
----
Plasmodium inui San Antonio 1
----------------
Plasmodium ovale curtisi Poc1
----------------
Plasmodium vivax
----
-------
-
Plasmodium cynomolgi strain B
----------------
Plasmodium malariae
----------------
Plasmodium knowlesi strain H ASM635v1
-------
-------
Plasmodium fragile
-----------------
Plasmodium coatneyi
-------------
Eimeria tenella ASM283v1
-------------
Eimeria mitis
-------------
Eimeria necatrix
-------------
-
Eimeria acervulina
----------------
Eimeria brunetti
-------------
----
Eimeria maxima
-------------------
Eimeria praecox
--------------------
Cyclospora cayetanensis
-------------
-----
-
Hammondia hammondi
-------------------
Toxoplasma gondii VEG
-------------------
Cryptosporidium ubiquitum
----------
--------
-
Cryptosporidium andersoni
-------------
Cryptosporidium muris RN66
-------------
Cryptosporidium parvum Iowa II
----------------------
Gregarina niphandrodes
---------------------------
Vitrella brassicaformis CCMP3155
---------------------------
Perkinsus marinus ATCC 50983
-------
-
Thalassiosira oceanica
-----------
----
Thalassiosira pseudonana CCMP1335
--------------
Phaeodactylum tricornutum CCAP 1055/1
----------
-
Saprolegnia parasitica CBS 223.65
----------
----
Saprolegnia diclina VS20
-------------
-
Aphanomyces invadans
-------------
Aphanomyces astaci
--------------
-
Albugo laibachii Nc14
-------------
Albugo candida
-------------
-
Hyaloperonospora arabidopsidis Emoy2
----------------
Plasmopara halstedii
----------------
Phytophthora ramorum
-------
-------
Phytophthora kernoviae 00238/432
------------
----
----
Phytophthora lateralis MPF4
-------------
-
Phytophthora sojae
----------------
Phytophthora parasitica P1569
----------------
Phytophthora infestans T30-4
----------------
Phytophthora nicotianae ASM148298v1
-----------------
Pythium vexans DAOM BR484
-------------
Pythium aphanidermatum DAOM BR444
-------------
Pythium ultimum DAOM BR144
--------------
-
Pythium arrhenomanes ATCC 12531
----------
Pythium irregulare DAOM BR486
----------
Pythium iwayamai DAOM BR242034
-------------------
Nannochloropsis gaditana CCMP526
-------------------
Blastocystis hominis
-------------------
Aureococcus anophagefferens
----------------------------
Trichomonas vaginalis G3
----------------------------
Emiliania huxleyi CCMP1516
----------------------------
Thecamonas trahens ATCC 50062
----------------------------
Naegleria gruberi